Close
IQ Logo

Privacy & Cookies Policy

The iQ Digital House Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.  We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and visitors and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1. Information about us

The iQ Digital House Ltd - registered in England under company number 05361055. 

Registered office address - Unit 2, Brook Trading Estate, Deadbrook Lane, Aldershot, Hampshire, GU12 4XB.

 

2. What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held and how it is processed.  It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3. What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the ‘GDPR’) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified.  Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4. What are my rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  5. The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability.  This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.  We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 12.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

5. What personal data do you collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Delivery details
  • Payment information
  • CCTV (applicable to visitors to our offices)

We may obtain information, including personal data, from third parties and sources, such as credit rating agencies.  We will treat the information as personal data in accordance with this policy.

 

6. How do you use my personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.  This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interest to use it.  Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products or services to you.  Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you.  This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (our e-newsletter).

We may be given personal data by our clients in order to produce and/or fulfil an order, for example, variable data printing or print orders placed through a web2print site.  We will take steps to ensure that this personal data is handled safely, securely and in accordance with your rights, obligations and the client’s obligations under the law.  If we are processing data on behalf of a client a separate contract will apply.

We use a third party, Lead Forensics to provide insight relating to visitors to our website.  Lead Forensics places a small tracking code on our website which enables them to identify the IP address of the visitors to our website.  Lead Forensics matches this IP address to a wholly owned global database of businesses and business information.  Lead Forensics does not identify any personal IP addresses, mobile devices or any other data than that associated with the business.  We do this to find out who is interested in particular areas of the site and to identify a potential sales lead.  Lead Forensics provides us with the contact information of key decision makers at the business that have pro-actively visited our website.  We may make contact with these decision makers on the basis of assumed legitimate interest.

We use a third party provider, Create Send UK to deliver our e-newsletters.  We gather statistics around email opening and interaction with the e-newsletter to help us monitor and improve it.  You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing info@iqdigitalhouse.com.

 

7. Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website to help make your visits more efficient.  Cookies are a small text file which contains a small amount of information that is downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.  When you visit our website you will need to agree to accept the cookie.  You can decline the cookie, but you may not get the full features of the website if you do not accept it.

We use a third party, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.  This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.  We do not make, and do not allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable data through our website, we will be up front about this.  We will make it clear when we collect personal data and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

8. How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reasons for which it was first collected. 

 

9. How and where do you store or transfer my personal data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK.  This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

 

10. Do you share my personal data?

We do not sell, rent or trade personal data with other companies or businesses.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products or services to you on our behalf.  These may include payment processing, delivery and marketing.  In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold. 

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

We may disclose personal data if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with applicable laws, in response to a facially valid court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or other government agencies.

We also reserve the right to disclose personal data if appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability, protect ourselves or others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to protect the security and integrity of our service or to protect our property, legal rights, enforce our contracts or to protect the safety of others.

 

11. How can I access my personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held).  This is known as a ‘Subject access request’.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal address show in Part 12. 

There is not normally a charge for a subject access request.  If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it.  Normally we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time.  In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request.  You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

12. How do I contact you?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: info@iqdigitalhouse.com

Telephone number: 01252 319691

Postal address: The iQ Digital House Ltd, Unit 2, Brook Trading Estate, Deadbrook Lane, Aldershot, Hampshire, GU12 4XB

 

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

The latest version of our Privacy Policy will always be available on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 8th May 2018.